?

Log in

No account? Create an account
April 2008   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
fortressmax

Help Max decide what to paint!

Posted on 2006.04.20 at 22:19
I'm going to start a painting Saturday, based on one of these drawings:

Anyone wanna vote?

I'm too lazy to make a poll, so just leave a comment. Thanks.

Comments:


Christopher Lee
dgr at 2006-04-21 02:41 (UTC) (Link)
damn, you're getting better at this. :)

i like the pose from #1 the best, and i think you have terrific proportions in it. unfortunately it doesn't show her face, which from these seems like it has become one of your strong suits. taken as a whole, though, i think it is the strongest one you have.

#5 is also excellent, though the right shoulder looks extended a little much, or maybe its just that the shadows don't capture how hunched her shoulder is from leaning on that arm. i really like the rest of the drawing except for that right shoulder/neck area.
max
max1975 at 2006-04-21 21:14 (UTC) (Link)
1 was gonna be my pick before I decided to seek other opinions...still looking pretty likely, though I agree, I'd like to see her face. The shoulder and neck on 5 are kinda weird, and I remember staring at them a long time trying to figure out how to get them on paper. Maybe I shoulda left that area more to the imagination. Ah well. Thanks for the input.
Mav
chrismaverick at 2006-04-21 12:31 (UTC) (Link)
1 and 4.

1 is classic, but 4 is more interesting...
max
max1975 at 2006-04-21 21:16 (UTC) (Link)
I love 4. I didn't do the best job on it but it was an awesome pose. Although looking at it now, I might not be able to paint it. At least not for this painting, because my canvas is square, so I'd have to chop off her head or make up her feet. Or do some other weird thing. Hmm.
(Deleted comment)
max
max1975 at 2006-04-21 21:17 (UTC) (Link)
Cool, thanks.
queenaregina
nowishere at 2006-04-21 13:50 (UTC) (Link)
1 2 or 4!

4 is more interesting but it looks like there was a bit of difficulty in the shoulder on our right (but you could fix that in the painting?)

1 and 2 are beautiful and seem proportionally perfect - I'd have to pick by mood. I think I like seeing the face in 2, it's more personable - an image of a person, not just a body (though there's nothing wrong w/ the latter)
max
max1975 at 2006-04-21 21:18 (UTC) (Link)
She's just got weird arms. Or rather, she can do really weird things with her arms. I probably could fix that in painting. Thank you!
Jeremiah Blatz
jeremiahblatz at 2006-04-21 14:58 (UTC) (Link)
#5, cause I want you to paint the cloth.

P.S. How did you end up with hott life drawing models? I thought they were always supposed to be pudgy and 50+?
max
max1975 at 2006-04-21 21:29 (UTC) (Link)
Just lucky I guess. We went a really long time without a superhot model (well, except for Michael, who I'm not sure is human), but then in the past couple months, we've been spoiled by this girl a lot. I think she's bad for my technique, but somehow when I'm drawing her, I don't seem to care.

Then a couple weeks ago we had this girl. who's also way hot in a not-quite-so-skinny way, but I didn't draw her very well.
C. Deighan Eaton
thwomp at 2006-04-21 23:49 (UTC) (Link)
Hm. I'm not sure. I like the pose in #1, but the huddled up nude is sort of done. But it's done, because it's nice. I love the expression in #2, though. The model looks so regal and confident. I guess I am going with #2 for my vote.
max
max1975 at 2006-04-23 20:26 (UTC) (Link)
Hmm...but the huddled up nude is not done with all the random maxish crap I'm gonna surround it with :)
Katherine
marmal8 at 2006-04-23 14:56 (UTC) (Link)
I like 1 because it's balletic and 4 because it's so striking and original and full of tension. Tension good. At first I liked 2...but I've decided it lacks fire.
max
max1975 at 2006-04-23 20:28 (UTC) (Link)
Okay. I think I'm gonna go with 1, because it was my first choice, it got the most votes and half-votes, and i think it has a better narrative quality than the others.

I'm a little surprised no one picked 3. Maybe that's because it's less finished--it was a shorter pose and i spent a lot of time on her face. But that's my favorite face.

Maybe I'll paint the rest of them later.
Previous Entry  Next Entry